Minecraft Last Life datapack by CrappyToast mod 2026 download
logo
minecraft mod Last Life datapack by CrappyToast

Last Life datapack by CrappyToast

Game Version: 1.19
Total Downloads: 7
Updated: Jun 15, 2022
Created: Jun 12, 2022
Download Last Life datapack by CrappyToastDownload Earlier Versions

Earlier Versions

Name Size Uploaded Game Version Downloads
V1.1 release 30.68 KB Jun 15, 2022 1.19 4 download Last Life datapack by CrappyToast V1.1 releaseDownload
V2.0 beta 38.48 KB Jun 18, 2022 1.19 1 download Last Life datapack by CrappyToast V2.0 betaDownload
Last Life by CrappyToast [1.0] {1.19+} beta 26.23 KB Jun 12, 2022 1.19 2 download Last Life datapack by CrappyToast Last Life by CrappyToast [1.0] {1.19+} betaDownload

Description

Share this:

Last life

made by CrappyToast

 

Video from youtube:

 

 

The last life game that was introduced by Grian is now also playable with this datapack! With this datapack you will be able to customize your experience in most shapes and forms.

 

How to install

1. Download the datapack .zip folder from this website.

2. Unzip your file.

3. Create a Minecraft world, either singleplayer or multiplayer.

4. Navigate to /.minecraft/saves/<your world>/datapacks/

5. Move the unzipped downloaded datapack into the ‘datapacks’ folder

6. In Minecraft, enter the ‘/reload’ command and press enter.

7. When the datapacks load function is called you will see a bunch of text pop up with the title of your datapack, this means that you have successfully finished the install.

 

Important to know

– After the game has started, players can still join in. When they log on they will get their lives assigned.

– The amount of joined players is being logged by the datapack. Only if all except one of the ever logged on players whilst running this datapack has been eliminated a winner will be decided by the datapack.

 

How to prepare your game

When you have succesfully installed the last life datapack you will see the following pop up in your chat window:

the load screen of last life

 

When in this menu you can go through the steps as it suggests, by clicking on the ‘/function lastlife:firstsetup’ command or manually type it into chat. You will get a confirmation when this was successful.

After the first setup you can move onto step 2. You can again just click on the function command or manually type it into chat. The following message will then be displayed:

first setup screen

 

Just follow the steps in this setup. When you are done you will be met with this following message:

setup completed message

 

You can now start the game. I suggest only starting with at least two players, because the datapack will detect a winner during the game and will start looking after you have pressed start game. 

You can also acces the help menu anytime, or press the function command at this message. When you have typed this help command you will be met with the following message:

help screen last life

 

Again, you can click on all the text in bold to immediately get the command or get to a website.

After starting an enchanting table will be spawned at 0 ~ 0, just like all the players being teleported to 0 ~ 0. This looks as following, just like in the real game:

enchanting table last life

 

All the recipe changes from last life are also in this datapack and are the following:

The chances of finding name tags randomly or being able to trade for them with villagers are very low. Thus this recipe was added.

Mobcaps in last life are a bit difficult to manage, because there are a lot of players mobs don’t spawn like normal and become very rare, thus this new recipe was added.

Saddles are just like name tags almost impossible to get your hands on in last life, thus this recipe was added.

To make the last life game more fun and make enchanting not too overpowered for certain players there is only one enchantment table in the game, just like bookshelves won’t be craftable in the game.

 

 

Compatibility

This datapack is made for 1.19. You could try to use this datapack on older versions of the game, but I cannot guarantee this datapack working there.

 

Voice proximity mod

If you want the full experience in multiplayer, I suggest also installing the voice proximity mod with fabric.

 

Need help with bugs/issues/other?

You can contact me on Discord, Joer#5844, or on reddit, u/MakingYourStuff.

I hope to be able to update this pack if new features or versions get added, but please leave me a message if I forget.

Comments

Add a comment